How long it will take to get the receipt number for an H1B transfer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long it will take to get the receipt number for an H1B transfer?

My last day in present company is 5/14 and the new employer has not yet filed the H1b transfer. Can I legally stay in U.S?

Asked on May 6, 2014 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You should be all right as long as the transfer petition is submitted very quickly so that there is no more than about 2-3 weeks between the last paycheck stub and the filing date.  You might still be questioned about it and it may still not be approved as a transfer petition if the USCIS is reviewing this technically speaking, but practically speaking a couple of weeks in between will not impact the transfer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption