What doI do in the case of being terminated from a job for somethingthat Idid not do?

UPDATED: Oct 10, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What doI do in the case of being terminated from a job for somethingthat Idid not do?

I was not working on the day that is in question I was a carpool driver for another employee that was closing the store that day. I went in to the store to wait for him to get off at that point I was not told that if I was not on the clock that I was not allowed to be in the building. He signed for the bank deposit and I drove him to the bank company policy says that if the bank deposit is short then the 2 people that signed for it will be terminated. It was found to be short $200 a week or so later. And both me and the employee that signed for it got fired the would not show us videotapes.

Asked on October 10, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Washington


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately employees do not all need to be treated the same (or even fairly). As long as no actionable discrimination has taken place, employees need not be disciplined in the same way. So unless your co-worker was given more favorable treatment due to their race, religion, gender, etc. you have no claim for employment discrimination.

As for your discharge, if there was no employment contract, union agreement, or company policy that prohibited the way in which your situation was handled, your employer violated no law. In an at will work arrangement, an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes suspensions and terminations. The fact is that an employee can be dismissed for any reason or no reason at all. with or without notice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption