How long isan HOA required to give you notification of a required update to your home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long isan HOA required to give you notification of a required update to your home?

My association is requiring all owners of a 50 building neighborhood to add insulation to their attics due to the hefty expenses of ice damage removal last winter. The association gave us 20 days to opt in or opt out, but if you opt out of the $2500 upgrade, you lose the right to make an insurance claim for related reasons (i.e. roof leaks due to ice dam). I feel they are overcharging for certain, but besides that, bullying the owners into incurring an expense that is not necessary (besides for energy efficiency which we pay for any way) and only reduces the association’s risk of paying a claim.

Asked on August 1, 2011 Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to read the "covenants, conditions and requirements" recorded upon you home as to the requirements that the association must give you as a property owner as to updating expenses and setting forth an accounting as to the upgrades given the properties within the association.

The "covenants, condtions and restrictions" recorded upon your property sets forth the guidelines and requirements for the association to provide all property owners within the association with the required notice you desire in conjunction with the written rules of the association which have been approved by the members of the association.

Reading these documents should provide you with the answers you seek in your question.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption