my wife is having a affair she is threatening to take my car in court iam primary she is second can she do it she has no job

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my wife is having a affair she is threatening to take my car in court iam primary she is second can she do it she has no job

my wife is having an affair she is going to try to take my car in court. she has no job never had one wile we were together. she has a court date on the 25 for driving without a licence. i cant prove she is having a affair but she is living with him starting on the day we split up.she seys she is living with her aunt. because she knows what she is doing is illegal.what do i have to do?

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Georgia attorney, and divorce law and procedure does vary from one state to another.  For advice you can rely on, you need to talk to a lawyer in your area, who can review all the unique facts of your case.  One place to find a qualified attorney is our website:  http://attorneypages.com

In most states, the isn't likely to take your car, especially if she doesn't have a driver's license, and especially if she hasn't contributed to buying or keeping the car.

And in most states, you don't have to catch them "in the act," just proving that they are living together will do it.  A good lawyer can explain a number of ways to prove "cohabitation."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption