How long green card holder stay outside of the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long green card holder stay outside of the US?

I came to the US 18 months ago on immigrant visa. However I am studying in the UK so I came back here and after 5 weeks my green card came through there. Now my student visa here is due to renew. Will it affact my green card if I stay here for study?

Asked on November 25, 2011 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can easiliy lose your green card status if you stay outside the US for more than 6 months at a time.  If you need to stay outside the US longer due to continuing studies, you should apply for a reentry permit when you are physically present in the US.  If you do not, you will have to maintain your status of green card holder by not being outside the US for more than 6 months.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption