What to do about an H1B transfer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an H1B transfer?

I am working with company “X” and the company “X” has sponsored my H1B visa. I want to work with company “Y”. I can transfer my H1B visa from “X” to “Y”. If I apply for transfer and if my transfer gets rejected, what will be my status after that? Do I need to work only with my old employer or am I not even eligible for that?

Asked on November 26, 2011 under Immigration Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Company Y can file a petition on your behalf as a transfer.  If the job offer is legitimate and you are qualified for the position, it will most likely be approved.  If it is not approved, however, it does not jeopardize your current H-1B approval and you will be able to continue working for your current employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption