How long does it usually take for a Chapter 13 case to be processed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it usually take for a Chapter 13 case to be processed?

We made our last payment (fee) to another bankruptcy provider in July, and we also met with an attorney for the last consultation before filing. We were told that it would take about 15-20 days for processing. The problem is its almost 3 months now and all we’ve been getting was a run around. We constantly call now, almost everyday, the receptionist always gives excuses such as, computer problems (“Can’t pull up any info”; “Let me get your info and we will call you as soon the pc is available; or “They’re busy with another client”).

Asked on October 7, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you contacted a bankruptcy law firm to help you, Chapter 13 filings may not take too long if you have all of your debts organized and have the plan ready to be filed.  However, if you contacted some sort of debt adjustment company who advertises it has lawyers working for you, make sure that entity requires a license by your state to conduct such activity and make sure it is licensed.  If it is a law firm and you have checked that the lawyer or lawyers working on your case have the law license needed to practice law and are able to practice, you may wish to file a complaint with the California state bar.  California may have a fund to refund any fees you paid these attorneys if it finds you are not being zealously advocated (zealous advocacy is a legal ethics requirement for attorneys). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption