Can an employer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer

A co-worker quit and claimed that he was not comfortable working with the girls in the office because of gossiping, etc. It came out later that he quit for an entirely different reason but my boss still does not

know this. As a ‘punishment’ yes the word

Asked on July 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Most employment relationships are "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it deems appropriate (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This includes requiring weekend work, postponing a raise and reducing wages as a punishment. That having been said, with respect to the latter, you must be paid so as not to violate overtime and minimum wage laws. For example, if your weekend work will put over 40 hours for your work week, it must be paid as overtime. Even if it won't put you over 40, you must be paid at least your state's minimum wage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption