How long does it take to be served after filing for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to be served after filing for divorce?

My wife filed for divorce and I believe that she is trying to circumvent the notification. She filed 3 weeks ago and I haven’t been served. I know because I checked the court docket. I have proof that she has my current address and we sent to lunch last week and she never mentioned the filing. What will happen to her if she falsifies the papers with an incorrect address so I can’t be notified?

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Don't worry. She needs to show proof to the court that you have been served. Without such proof, the case would not go on. It is a matter of your constitutional rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption