do i have to share a copy of my trust

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do i have to share a copy of my trust

I am selling property and the escrow company has requested a copy of my trust.
Do I have to share the complete document with them?

Asked on December 27, 2016 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You'd only have to share it if the trust is relevant to this situation--for example, the house is owned by the trust. But if the trust is relevant, yoiu must share the complete document with them: if you only send  or share part, they have no way of knowing if the part you did not send contains something else relevant to the house or situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption