Is it difficult to claim insurance money held as unclaimed by the state treasury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it difficult to claim insurance money held as unclaimed by the state treasury?

My mom and stepfather named me as their beneficiary on their insurance policies and their wills. My brother was my mom’s executor, a guardian conservator took over my stepfather’s estate. I was told there was nothing left to me. I found their names on unclaimed property in the state of Michigan. Insurance policies. How difficult is it to get this money? I am homeless and it could really help me.

Asked on December 27, 2016 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is easy to obtain the unclaimed property.  You go on your state's website and click on the unclaimed property section.  It should give  you instructions on which forms you need to complete to obtain the unclaimed property.  You can download the forms or you can call the telephone number listed and have the forms sent to you.  You complete the forms which may need to be notarized, and mail them to the address provided in order to receive a check for the funds.
If you receive mail from companies offering to do this for you in exchange for charging a fee which is a percentage of the total funds, ignore those letters because you can do this yourself very easily.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption