Ifa man is married but has not lived with his wife for 8 years, is he allowed to get married again to another woman?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifa man is married but has not lived with his wife for 8 years, is he allowed to get married again to another woman?

Can he do a civil wedding? Is there is a specific period of time to get married again? About the wife, no problem, she is willing to set him free.

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, when you are currently married to one person, you may not marry another--there are no exceptions to this. Particularly, you can't do a civil wedding, since the civil wedding is the actual legal one--I suppose theoretically, you could find a priest or minister to bless the union, but that would only be  religous blessing; the minister could not solemnize the marriage and make it legally binding.

If his wife is willing to set him free, then the two of them should divorce--it is generally fast and inexpensive when both people want it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption