How long does an employer have to give you your last paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an employer have to give you your last paycheck?

I quit 3 weeks ago and still have not received my final check; only a partial payment due to office manager shorting me 10 hours.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When an employee quits in Arizona, he or she should receive his or her final paycheck at the next regularly scheduled payday--that is, you should get your last check when you would have received your next check, had you kept working there. Also, you must be paid for all hours worked--your office manager cannot arbitrarily "short" you by 10 hours. You could potentially complain to your state labor department about the lost hours (and not receiving the rest of your pay) and/or bring a legal action (including in small claims court, acting as your own lawyer) to recover your money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption