If you stole money from your employer but returned all of it, what charges could you still face in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you stole money from your employer but returned all of it, what charges could you still face in court?

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you returned the money, you took it in the first place. Therefore, a crime was committed and you can still be charged. That having been said, the fact that you made restitution will weigh in your favor regarding the disposition of your case. Exactly what you could be charged with will depend on the details of your case but you have failed to provide any. At this point, you would be well advised to consult directly with a criminal law attorney. They can best advise you from here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption