How long does a contractor have to submit a bill?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a contractor have to submit a bill?

I am getting invoices a year after services were completed even though the contract states they are required

to submit invoices bi-weekly. When can I say they are too late to submit?

Asked on July 31, 2019 under Business Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, they can invoice you for work done for as long as they could sue you for not paying. (They could invoice you after that, but would have no means of forcing you to pay if you did not do so voluntarily.) In your state (OH), that is 6 years if you had an oral (unwritten) agreement for the work, and 8 years if there had been a written contract. (I.e. the "statute of limitations," or time within which to bring a legal action to enforce,  a contract in OH is 6 years if it is unwritten, and 8 years if written.)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption