Can I still be penalized for not having business license for a terminated business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still be penalized for not having business license for a terminated business?

I received bad advice from online legal service company and did not obtain required city license for my super small home based LLC business. I have since terminated the business due to failure of business. I am starting over, can I still be penalized?

Asked on July 31, 2019 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

They could fine the LLC, not you, for its violations during the time it was in violation (which is not to say that they noticed the violation or will fine--just that they could). They cannot fine you personally for your LLC's violation or fine a new LLC, so if the old LLC has been shut down and has no assets, there is nothing to worry about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption