How long do I have to establish paternity?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to establish paternity?

I recently found out I may have a 14 year old child but was never told by the mother that she was even pregnant. Do I have any legal options?

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to establish legal paternity of a child is to first take a DNA test with respect to the child and parent. The test will ascertain paternity. Once such is established, the father files a petition with the court  in the county where the minor resides attaching the test results seeking an order of paternity. For such, a family law attorney may need to be consulted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption