Is a deductible considered uninsured medical?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a deductible considered uninsured medical?

The court order reads that, “The husband currently maintains health insurance for the minor child and he shall continue to do so. The parties agree that they shall each be responsible for one-half (1/2) of payment of any uninsured medical, dental, orthodontics, optometry, pharmaceutical, physiological, or like expenses for the minor child, with the exception of regular co-pays, those shall be the responsibility of the wife”.

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the deductible would typically be considered "uninsured medical," since there is no insurance coverage for the amount of the deductible--insurance coverage kicks in only after the deductible has been satisfied. Therefore, until the deductible has been satisfied, the is effectively no insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption