What are my rights if my mother-in-law owns the home that I have lived in for the past 5 years and she is currently trying to kick me out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my mother-in-law owns the home that I have lived in for the past 5 years and she is currently trying to kick me out?

Her daughter and I are having marital problems and she continues to butt in and make it worse and I had a verbal confrontation with her yesterday.

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Do you pay rent? If you do, you are a tenant, and may only be evicted for certain good cause, such as non-payment of rent or damaging the landlord's property, or at the end of a lease term, on notice.

However, if you don't pay rent, which is what your question implies, you are only a guest; and as a guest you have *no* rights. The owner of property may ask a guest to leave any time, for any reason, without notice; and if you don't, you mother in law can go to court and get a court order than will direct court officers, constables, or sheriff's officers to forceably remove or evict you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption