How long doIhave to dispute a debt for restitution?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long doIhave to dispute a debt for restitution?

I was charged and convicted of vehicle theft in 2006, and then 8 months later I received a letter in the mail saying that I owe $11,000 for some supposed wedding ring that was in the car. There was never anything about a wedding ring in the car when I went to court. I now have a letter in the mail saying that a debt collector is going to seize my assets if I don’t pay. Has it been too long the file a motion against this? How do I go about fighting this?

Asked on August 8, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First, I am assuming that you are an adult and not convicted as a juvenile.  It matters in the statute.  Second, you are paying restitution to the victim, correct, and not the state?  I believe that if you dispute the amount of the restitution you are entitled to a Restitution Dispute Hearing before the court that sentenced you.  You have the obligation in the hearing to show that the victim's losses are incorrect, i.e., not the amount that you are charged with having to pay. There may be a 30 day time limit to schedule a hearing, which is done through the clerk of the court.  But you have indicated that you have just gotten notice of the restitution.  I would check with the attorney that represented you in this matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption