When somebody is in an accident and the driver of the other car is not the owner of it, who would you sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When somebody is in an accident and the driver of the other car is not the owner of it, who would you sue?

Now if the owner of the car that hit the other person, has insurance and also a umbrella would the person who got hit would they have any right to it receive part of the umbrella.

Asked on July 24, 2014 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Okay let's start with the first part of he question.  If you were hit by some one driving the car of another with their permission you would generally sue both parties: driver and the owner, just to be sure.  As for the umbrella policy, your injuries would have to exhaust the primary coverage first to be able to collect from it.  It is a policy for major claims.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption