How long does a negative school loan stay on your credit report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a negative school loan stay on your credit report?

Asked on July 14, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What I am assuming is that you defaulted on your student loan and it has appeared on your credit report, correct?  Generally, the original notation stays on your report for seven years but collection efforts can go on for much longer than that, especially if it is a Federal Loan.  And your efforts to obtain a mortgagee or other loan will be thwarted.  Some institutions look at the default as worse than a bankruptcy (which, by the way, will not clear up the default and discharge the debt).  Your best bet is to clear it up by making 12 consectuive payments on the loan. Seek help from a credit counselor in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption