if my grandmother has been in a nursing home for 3 years, can she rent her house to me if she is on Medicaid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if my grandmother has been in a nursing home for 3 years, can she rent her house to me if she is on Medicaid?

I had moved over to help take care of her and my grandfather before he passed. She has stated in front of others, that she wanted me to have the house but it was hard for me since she is still alive. Visiting with her yesterday in the nursing home, she told me to go live in her house and keep it up. I don’t want anything to affect or hurt her Medicaid or her. The house is just sitting, however I also do not want to move in, work on the house, then in a month or so, have to move out. We know she cannot transfer her house over but is there anything else that we can do?

Asked on February 6, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Go talk to a wills/probate attorney.  There are a couple of different options that should work for your situation.  One may be a 'Lady Bird' or a life estate, wherein she still has the rights to the house during her lifetime, but the house automatically passes to you upon her death.  Setting up a limited trust may also serve your purposes equally well.  An attorney that regularly handles probates and trusts can explore both options with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption