How long can I be suspended without any compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can I be suspended without any compensation?

I have been suspended pending an investigation. I haven’t heard anything from my employer and neither has my union. They haven’t provided me with any paper work whatsoever and it’s been 2 weeks.

Asked on November 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The fact of the matter is that, as a general rule, legally there is no set timetable for how long such an investigation can take. Unless such a timetable was set forth in stated company policy or a union agreement or employment contract.

That having been said, you very well may be eligible for unemployment. At this point, what you need to do now is to contact your state's department of labor about your situation. Further, if you believe that your suspension was the result of actionable discrimination (i.e. discrimination based on being a part of a protected category due to age, race, sex, pregnancy, etc.), you should consult with directly with an employment law attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption