How long can they hold you in jail without seeing a public defender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can they hold you in jail without seeing a public defender?

My son has been in jail since 10-17-10 and has been to court 4 times. His public defender has not shown up or has he ever talked to an attorney.

Asked on November 16, 2010 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Listen this is not right.  You need to go and make some noise about it.  Find out who is assigned and track him or her down.  If the attorney assigned is not very helpful - and I am guessing that at this point he or she is not - then your son can request that new counsel be appointed.  You should also go down to legal aid and see if you can speak with someone on your son's behalf. Maybe they could take the case and start things moving in the right direction. Has he been arraigned and entered a plea?  Without benefit of counsel?  This is outrageous.  Get help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption