If I filed bankruptcy and surrendered my house, do I still own it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed bankruptcy and surrendered my house, do I still own it?

I don’t understand. I’m getting harassing calls from creditors. I filed Chapter 7.

Asked on May 27, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you surrendered your house, you no longer own it.

If you very recently filed bankruptcy, the creditors may not have yet received notice from the court of your bankruptcy filing.  When the creditors call, tell them you filed bankruptcy and give them the case number of your bankruptcy.  That should stop the calls.  The case number should be on the front of your bankruptcy documents. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption