What can I do if my insurer terminated me without telling me or my doctors?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my insurer terminated me without telling me or my doctors?

I was making partial payments for my monthly bills, not full payments so they terminated me just over 4 months ago. However I didn’t find out until 3 weeks ago that my coverage was gone. On my medical claims it shows the insurance still covering my bills up until 3 months ago. I am very confused and something doesn’t seem right. I had 2 major procedures done and now I owe $6K in medical bills. I have called to try and resolve the issue, but my health insurance and the state health marketplace are both saying its the other one’s responsibility. What kind of lawyer can I get?

Asked on December 5, 2014 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It does sound odd that you were given no notice of cancellation, which I am sure is required under your state law.  What you are going to have to bring is a declaratory Judgement action against your own insurer as to coverage.  I would start, though, by writing to your state Insurance Department and filing a complaint.  They will start an investigation. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption