How long can blood drawn for testing in aDUI case be held before the lab must test it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can blood drawn for testing in aDUI case be held before the lab must test it?

To still be used legally in court.

Asked on December 16, 2010 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok, so here is the thing:  blood does not "go bad" so there is no time limit to test it that would relate to that issue.  What would relate to the issue is the time frame within which the Prosecutor's office must prosecute the crime.  In other words, the statute of limitations to indict you and bring you to trial.  If that times runs out then it does not matter much about when they test the blood.  The case would be gone.  I would take the time to seek some legal consultation from an attorney in your area.  It will put your mind at ease to know what the time frame is and what the ramifications may be here. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption