What can the police do if they have a parole bench warrant for my arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can the police do if they have a parole bench warrant for my arrest?

I have a bench warrant for a parole violation in PA for a M-1 theft from motor vehicle charge. Can the sheriff or any police enter my home with out a warrant other than my person/body bench warrant? Basically, can they come in just to get me even though I’m in another state? I’m not a felon with any violent crimes or firearms charges.

Asked on December 16, 2010 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, unless you are on the top ten most wanted list and there are bounty hunters looking for you, they are not looking for you at this point in time.  People who are caught on a bench warrant are generally caught through the violation of some other law, like a traffic infraction.  But it may not always be the case with you so do not take this as set in stone.  What I would suggest is that you seek legal help in Pennsylvania as a buffer to turning yourself in before you are hauled off by the police.  You need to take charge of the situation and stand up for what you were charged with. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption