How long after an accident do you have to file a claim?

UPDATED: Feb 23, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 23, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after an accident do you have to file a claim?

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Personal Injury, Illinois


Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Please note that there is a difference between "filing a claim" and filing a law suit. Filing a claim is simply contacting the insurance company and getting the claim set up. That should be done immediately. Filing a law suit depends on what state you are in. That is regulated by the Statute of Limitations in that particular state. Since I can't tell what state your in, I can't tell you what the limitations are for you.

Phone calls and emails are welcome and I do not charge for consultations.
Robert J. Johnston
Phone: 843-946-0099




IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption