What are my rightsif my wife didn’t make the last 2 mortgage payments on the house like she was court ordered to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rightsif my wife didn’t make the last 2 mortgage payments on the house like she was court ordered to do?

We own 2 houses: she lives in the more expensive one and I live in what used to be our rental house. The bank just sent me a letter of intent to foreclose. We have $40,000 in equity. Can I get the judge to have her sign a quit claims deed? So I can sell it without it going to foreclosure? And if that house is sold or whatever, can she somehow get the house I reside at and have me booted out? I have been paying maintenance to her for the difference in mortgages plus about $65 for other debts. Can I get her to pay me if I took over the property? A renter lives with her. How does that affect things?

Asked on September 22, 2011 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You have asked a great many questions here but you have given very little information as to the legalities of the situation you are in.  In other words, do you have a written agreement as to the property/  Is it a separation agreement, a divorce agreement - what?  Are you divorced?  If you have an agreeement and she has breached it (it is a contract under the law) then you can go back to court and sue her for remedies available under a breach or for modification of the agreement.  On a motion for modification you would ask the court to allow you the relief you would like: to have the asset deemed yours, to pay the mortgage and get the money back, to sell - what ever it is.  I would really take the time to go and speak with some one as to your particular facts and circumstances.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption