How log should probate take in Las Vegas,NV?

UPDATED: May 31, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 31, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How log should probate take in Las Vegas,NV?

It has been 2 yrs. The one in charge will not anwser questions She states that we will pay the attorney fees. But has no idea wht they will be. The attorney will not return calls, Did speak with him once he states he is waiting on information from her, she is too busy so she says.We have been paying all taxes & bills on the empty home.That she emptied out.

Asked on May 31, 2009 under Estate Planning, Nevada


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I think it's time for you to talk to an attorney of your own.  With all the facts that you can provide, a lawyer in your area, who practices in wills and estates, will be able to give you the best advice about your options here.  One place to look for an attorney who can help you is our website,

In many states, if you are a beneficiary of the account, and on the facts you've given here, you could ask the court to require an accounting of the estate.  If granted, you'd get to see everything about the estate in writing, and you'd have an opportunity to challenge anything in the accounting that you thought was wrong, or missing.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption