How can I prove that my ex-husband hiding his income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I prove that my ex-husband hiding his income?

I think he is submitting false affidvaits to court and having his income either as cash or put into his new wife’s name. How can I prove anything?

Asked on November 4, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and prove that your former husband is hiding his income concerning the presumed child support matter that you are writing about is to retain a private investigator to do an asset check on him, go through his trash and interview people. Another option would be to obtain in discovery the "ex's" tax returns.

I suggest that consulting with a family law attorney may be of assistance as well in your endeavor for guidance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption