If I have raised my stepson since he was 6 months old, could I get custody of him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have raised my stepson since he was 6 months old, could I get custody of him?

Me and my husnamd may be getting divorced. My stepsons biological mother has not seen him since he was 2 years old; he is now 13. He has autism and several other issues and does not want to live wirh his father. He is scared of his father.

Asked on November 4, 2012 under Family Law, Idaho

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Potentially you could be awarded custody of your step-son who has medical issued by the court upon a petition for such IF the father and the biological mother are given notice of your request and do not object to it. I suggest that you may want to consult with a family law attorney to help you with your quest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption