How is an estate distributed if a beneficiary dies before the estate is settled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How is an estate distributed if a beneficiary dies before the estate is settled?

My aunt died without a Will about 5 months ago. Therefore, her estate is being distributed once her house is sold, to 3 nieces, 2 of whom are sisters (the other nieces has no siblings). However, 1 of these sisters died last month before their aunt’s estate was distributed. How is the aunt’s estate distributed? Does it go the deceased sister’s estate or directly to her surviving sister?

Asked on September 27, 2019 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Since the beneficiary (i.e. deceased sister) died after the maker of the Will (i.e. your aunt), then their share will be payable to their estate. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It will go the deceased sister's estate because according to what you write, she died around 4 months after the aunt died. Living that long after the aunt died, she qualified as an heir, so when she passed, her estate then received her share.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption