If my ex just got sentenced to prison, would it be a good idea to fight for full custody now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex just got sentenced to prison, would it be a good idea to fight for full custody now?

He only talked to our daughter 2 times within the last 5 months and has not paid child support for 9 months.

Asked on September 12, 2012 under Family Law, Idaho

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that your "ex" will soon be going to prison, he will have a difficult situation contesting a custodial battle with you with respect to your child. It is entirely up to you whether or not you want to wage a custodial battle with him at this time. For all intents and purposes since he is in prison you will have full custody of your child. Given this, why would you want to expend the money and energy for a custodial battle with the "ex"?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption