If my best friend was just killed but had asked me to take care of his personal items, is this legal without a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my best friend was just killed but had asked me to take care of his personal items, is this legal without a Will?

He had no family and a heart attack at age 29. After his hospital stay he asked me to take care of his personal items.

Asked on September 30, 2019 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Please accept our sympathy for your loss.
It is not legal, unfortunately. Only a properly signed ("executed") and witnessed will controls what happens to a person's property or belongings after they die. No other expression of his wishes has any legal effect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption