How is a dismissed charge going to affect the renewal of my resident card or potential citizenship application?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How is a dismissed charge going to affect the renewal of my resident card or potential citizenship application?

I was arrested by the police department in my college. I was being charged with possession of marijuana but the charges were dismissed about 2 or 3 weeks ago. I didn’t know that dismissed chargers still appeared in your criminal record and so I went back and filed to get it expunged. I am due back in court July 11th. My resident card will be expiring in 2 months. I need to know whether I can begin the renewal process before the expunging takes place or if I have to wait so that it doesn’t come up. I am afraid that it will get denied if I apply to have it renewed and the dismissed char

Asked on June 29, 2012 under Immigration Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can either provide documentation of the dismissal of the charges and the petition to get expungement and you may have to supplement the filing once you get the record expunged or you can wait until the record is expunged and submit your application at that time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption