If I’m a legal residence of the US, can I bring my disable mom and under age brother here legally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a legal residence of the US, can I bring my disable mom and under age brother here legally?

My mom has only one arm and my brother he is 16 years old and I want to give them a better life here. It’s not safe for them to stay in Honduras.

Asked on June 30, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can petition for them once you are a US citizen.  It will take about a year for your mother to be able to immigrate but for your brother it will be about 10 years before he is eligible for an immigrant visa.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption