How does it look if I apply to have a no contact order removed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does it look if I apply to have a no contact order removed?

My boyfriend was arrested from his apartment and charged with domestic violence and harassment. There is a standing no contact order in place per the judge and protocol. I made the claim after called 911 because I was having health problems that I know regret. How can I help him. Does it look like I lied if I ask to lift the order?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as there is a stay way order in effect against your boyfriend he has to abide by the order until it is lifted against him. If you want the order terminated you need to consult with an attorney to assist you in getting the order removed by way of noticed motion.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as there is a stay way order in effect against your boyfriend he has to abide by the order until it is lifted against him. If you want the order terminated you need to consult with an attorney to assist you in getting the order removed by way of noticed motion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption