What to do about a closed joint account that my ex used?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a closed joint account that my ex used?

Just prior to my divorce 5 years ago, I closed a joint account because my now ex kept writing hot checks and over drawing the account. She was notified the day of and 10 days later went on a spending spree and somehow managed to write 8 checks against that account that was closed. Now 5 years later those 8 checks, totaling $1200 and some change are now hitting my credit report. I understand all parties are liable on a joint account but due to the fact that I closed the account to protect myself from this very thing am I still financial liable for those checks? Also, I have learned through my research that the account shouldn’t have been closed without her consent in person, regardless, it was and she was aware it was.

Asked on January 19, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The creditor(s) attempting to collect on the account do not care about your personal life. I do not mean to be snide or mean. Rather, they only care about collecting the funds. If you are in collection or being sued you are going to have to counter sue your ex. Also read your divorce decree. The splitting of the debt may be an issue here. You had no right to close the account although I understand why you did. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption