How does a prisoner take over his own case to dissolve a restraining order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a prisoner take over his own case to dissolve a restraining order?

I have a friend who was arrested and is currently in prison for a crime he did not commit. He wants to know what procedures and or paperwork needs to be completed to take over one aspect of his case so he will be allowed to collect evidence to prove his innocence. The aspect of the case he is trying to take over is to dissolve a restraining order against him.

Asked on June 4, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about so long as your friend is incarcerated it makes no sense for him to file to dissolve the restraining order that you have written about. In order to dissolve the restraining order, he needs to be substituted in as his own attorney of record if he had a prior attorney on the restraining order matter and file the petition in state court seeking to have it dissolved and the facts warranting such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption