What to do if I’m 19 years old and just got caught shoplifting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m 19 years old and just got caught shoplifting?

The merchandise added up to be $130 and I was given a misdemeanor. This is my first offense and have no record. I do not know what to do, and I’m scared. Should I plead guilty or no consent? I don’t know going about getting an attorney or a public defender.

Asked on June 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to resolve the matter that you have written about is to consult with a private attorney or a public defender for representation. Since such is your first offense, possibly the court may give you court probation and if you satisfy its terms and pay a fine the charge against you may be dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption