How do you contest a citation of U/A Loitering in a Tavern, if a 20 year old was waiting for their cab?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you contest a citation of U/A Loitering in a Tavern, if a 20 year old was waiting for their cab?

It was 20 degrees outside.

Asked on March 2, 2014 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Local areas vary on the degree to which police are empowered to arrest loiterers; limitations on their power are sometimes made over concerns regarding racial profiling.

In Canada, the Supreme Court dismissed an appeal regarding a case of loitering near a playground by a man convicted of child abuse. (See R. v. Heywood.)

In many places loitering is a crime in and of itself. In other places loitering on public property is not necessarily illegal (unless loiterers are violating another law such as loitering to solicit for prostitution, begging, consuming alcoholic beverages in public, etc.). Loitering for the purpose of prostitution is illegal in all U.S. states.

I suggest that you consult with a criminal attorney in your locality as to how to defend the matter. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption