What should i do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should i do?

I just purchased some taquitos from a
mexican spot and in one of my taquitos
a piece of metal was fried inside the
tortilla. To top it off im pregnant
What should i do?

Asked on March 29, 2016 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you were badly hurt, you could sue; but if--
1) you were not hurt at all, there is no lawsuit; the law does not provide compensation for what could have happened, but only for what did, and so with no injury, there is no lawsuit;
2) you were hurt slightly, you could technically sue, but since the amount of compensation is equivalent to the injury and the medical costs, with a minor injury, it's generally not worth suing, since you could spend more on the lawsuit then you'd get back.
Only if there was a significant injury or medical costs, would a lawsuit generally be worthwhile. The fact that ou are pregnant is irrelevant, unless your baby was harmed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption