How does my uncle go about getting funds from his deceased wife’s insurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does my uncle go about getting funds from his deceased wife’s insurance policy?

My uncle is currently incarcerated and his deceased wife’s family members have been pressuring him to sign papers to turn the funds over to them. Currently the funds and assets are frozen until he get out; we’re not sure of the exact date due to his fighting the case. He really is trying to seek legal help regarding this.

Asked on April 29, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way for your incarcerated uncle to obtain monies where he is named as a beneficiary under his deceased wife's insurance policy is to sign a written engagement letter with an attorney that practices in the area of Wills, Trusts and Probate to represent him.

The attorney would then attempt to get the proceeds for your uncle from the insurance company and when received, a designated trust account solely in your uncle's name would be set up where the proceeds would be placed to generate income pending your uncle's release from prison/jail for him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption