What to do if I have a simple assault arraignment coming up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a simple assault arraignment coming up?

I was assaulted in a store, and ignored the situation and walked outside where i was followed and then punched in the face. I acted in reasonable self defense and when the police arrived, I was arrested because the other party was bleeding. The state charged me and say they have a witness but there is camera evidence in thee store that will show I am not the instigator, however police say they were unable to review it at the time. Is there any way to get this matter dismissed before arraignment or my next court date after?

Asked on July 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

based upon what you have written about and the assault and battery charge you are facing I do not see you getting the matter dismissed before the arraignment. Rather, you should immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney to safeguard your legal rights concerning the matter that you are involved in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption