How doI stop my girlfriend from moving her 22 year old son into my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI stop my girlfriend from moving her 22 year old son into my house?

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to stop your girlfriend from having her 22 year old son from moving into your home is simply tell her that he is not welcome. If that does not work, you need to tell the 22 year old son that he is not welcome in your home. If that does not work, you will probably have to tell your girlfriend that she has to move out of your home.

One option is that if you are willing to have the 22 year old son live with you on a trial basis, have him sign a written lease to pay so much per month. If he fails to do so, then you can evict him like any other tenant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption