If I’m told if we let our home go into foreclosure we will get help from the HOPE program, what are our options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m told if we let our home go into foreclosure we will get help from the HOPE program, what are our options?

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The HOPE program was enacted in 2008 to help stabilize real estate prices in the United States by offering select homeowners fixed real estate loans. Before you allow your home to go into foreclosure, I encourage you to consult with a real estate attorney who practices law in the area of home foreclosure.

Possibly such an attorney can assist you in evaluating what to do regarding the HOPE program or some other program if you want to save your home. I understand that there is a new program coming out where one can refinance his or her property at 110% loan to value on a fixed rate where the loan's interest rate is simply changed for a lower amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption