How do I still owe an apartment complex money after I was asked to move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I still owe an apartment complex money after I was asked to move out?

I moved into an apartment over a year ago. I just received a letter from a debt collection agency that I owe the apartment complex $2,417.51. I was asked to move and they kept my security deposit and pet deposit. I lived in the apartment a month and a half because the manager lived directly below me and constantly harassed me and my roommate. She locked my roommate out of the apartment with my cat still inside. I have several other incidents as well. How do I owe this much money and do I even have to pay it?

Asked on February 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The reason why you supposedly owe the $2,417.51 amount stated in the letter by the collection agency to your landlord is due to the fact that you were evicted by your landlord with time left under your presumed written lease. From what you have written, it seems that the landlord had you evicted from the premises you were renting for cause where it is the landlord's position that you breached your lease with him or her.

Since you allegedly breached your written lease with the landlord with time remaining on the lease, the landlord's position is that you owe for time remaining on the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption